European Clubs Ranking
1999 European Club Levels of Success

European Club Levels of Success (from 1995/1996 to 1998/1999)

CP1999199819971996
1.Juventus FC Ita1873151206212227
2.FC Internazionale Ita161812823319517
3.SS Lazio (Roma) Ita16121962205852
4.Manchester United FC Eng159323511514322
5.FC Bayern München Ger145820611626234
6.Real Madrid CF Esp12821082490103
7.Parma AC Ita12732129026103
8.Club Atlético de Madrid Esp12411531431000
9.Chelsea FC Eng116113820300
10.AS Monaco FC Fra11528215516921
11.Lokomotiv Moskva Rus10971511254920
12.AFC Ajax (Amsterdam) Ned105651116139226
13.FC Barcelona Esp10506467211171
14.Borussia Dortmund Ger1050017222094
15.FC Dynamo Kyiv Ukr10291571151526
16.Paris Saint-Germain FC Fra9721984211222
17.FC Schalke 04 Ger931301332060
18.FC Spartak Moskva Rus900801245990
19.Liverpool FC Eng818844614946
20.Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor76874769750
21.Olympique Lyonnais Fra75211667087
22.Olympique de Marseille Fra748187000
23.VfB Stuttgart Ger7415717100
24.Olympiacos FC (Piraeus) Gre732113591965
25.SK Slavia Praha Cze725629035137
26.FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra720120210177
27.AEK Athens FC Gre7194010010353
28.SK Rapid Wien Aut717378364192
29.Galatasaray SK (Istanbul)Tur70381786417
30.RCD Mallorca Esp688172000
31.AS Roma Ita681110063115
32.Real Betis Balompié Esp6727989089
33.Bologna FC Ita668167000
34.Rangers FC (Glasgow) Sco65395306455
35.Grasshopper Club Zürich Sui64371478450
36.PSV (Eindhoven) Ned637615746130
37.Feyenoord (Rotterdam) Ned620297479124
38.RSC Anderlecht Bel617476510720
39.SL Benfica Por599622010679
40.Aston Villa FC Eng58850118170
41.Club Brugge KV Bel58766574660
42.AJ Auxerre Fra58701248741
43.FC Porto Por58056429148
44.AC Sparta Praha Cze57125777786
45.FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd Yug57076387012
46.Beşiktaş JK (Istanbul) Tur56346668217
47.SK Sturm Graz Aut56169703015
48.Bayer 04 Leverkusen Ger5405410800
49.Brøndby IF Den53661187490
50.NK Croatia Zagreb Cro5347060370
51.Newcastle United FC Eng51722691110
52.Valencia CF Esp5106401270
53.ACF Fiorentina Ita5105201510
54.IFK Göteborg Swe48835716113
55.FC København Den4857953010
56.Celta de Vigo Esp484121000
57.SC Braga Por476598000
58.FC Steaua București Rom47425625872
59.Panathinaikos FC (Athens)Gre45771020133
60.Vicenza Calcio Ita456015200
61.Athletic Club (Bilbao) Esp449715500
62.Celtic FC (Glasgow) Sco43238563052
63.Sporting CP (Lisboa) Por43218665258
64.1. FC Kaiserslautern Ger4248601746
65.HNK Hajduk Split Cro41742533324
66.1. FC Kosice Svk4103172318
67.Karlsruher SC Ger408082810
68.Maccabi Haifa FC Isr401880833
69.Ferencvárosi TC Hun39933463363
70.SK Brann (Bergen) Nor3963428880
71.Helsingborgs IF Swe3925018690
72.Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur39145215734
73.FC Metz Fra3912053760
74.NK Varteks (Varaždin) Cro390770410
75.Real Sociedad Esp38095000
76.FK Partizan Beograd Yug3636811290
77.HJK Helsinki Fin3596815210
78.Roda JC (Kerkrade) Ned3560901850
79.FC Zürich Sui34887000
80.KP Legia Warszawa Pol3460446976
81.FC Dinamo Moskva Rus3375103367
82.FC Shakhtar Donetsk Ukr3372662047
83.Grazer AK Aut330510630
84.FC Dinamo Tbilisi Geo3302636558
85.RC Lens Fra3285002872
86.RC Strasbourg Fra317088053
87.Trabzonspor AŞ Tur3126366550
88.Panionios GSS (Athens) Gre30877000
89.CD Tenerife Esp308001540
90.KRC Genk Bel30476000
91.Arsenal FC Eng2975017230
92.Wisła Kraków SA Pol29273000
93.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS Sui2920515431
94.Vålerenga (Oslo) Nor28872000
95.Udinese Calcio Ita288276000
96.KFC Germinal Ekeren Bel2882452180
97.Rotor Volgograd Rus2851461046
98.Vitória SC (Guimarães) Por28317166047
99.SBV Vitesse (Arnhem) Ned277551900
100.SV Werder Bremen Ger267480075
101.Malmö FF Swe26332113434
102.Apollon Limassol FC Cyp260472400
103.PFC CSKA Sofia Bul258541400
104.Skonto FC (Riga) Lva25327272514
105.Deportivo La Coruña Esp2480270167
106.PFC Levski Sofia Bul24732171930
107.Anorthosis Famagusta FC Cyp24626282116
108.VfL Bochum 1848 Ger24608200
109.MTK Budapest Hun244343600
110.FC Sion Sui2380266236
111.APOEL FC (Nicosia) Cyp2350354932
112.SRTS Widzew Łódź Pol2350315434
113.PAOK FC (Thessaloniki) Gre233145900
114.AC Milan Ita2320052128
115.FC Spartak Trnava Svk231422100
116.Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger2300063104
117.Beitar Jerusalem FC Isr2232625220
118.FC Rapid 1923 București Rom222380350
119.Leeds United AFC Eng221440045
120.AGF Aarhus Den221059220
121.NK Maribor Teatanic Svn2172727028
122.VMFD Žalgiris (Vilnius) Ltu21323132336
123.FC Național București Rom212036520
124.ŠK Slovan Bratislava Svk2110362945
125.FC Dinamo Minsk Blr21012202454
126.Silkeborg IF Den2093301939
127.Lausanne-Sports Sui20852000
Willem II (Tilburg) Ned20852000
129.Heart of Midlothian FC Sco208440160
130.AIK Solna Swe202016770
131.SC Heerenveen Ned19649000
132.FC Nantes Fra1960180142
133.FC Dinamo Batumi Geo19314124021
134.Újpest FC Hun1902127025
135.Vejle BK Den18339900
136.FC Twente'65 (Enschede) Ned18306100
137.Boavista FC Por183019630
138.OFI Crete FC (Iraklion) Gre18006000
139.SV Ried Aut17644000
140.FK Jablonec 97 Cze175222900
141.K. Lierse SK Bel168050018
142.NK Mura (Murska Sobota) Svn1672702313
143.KR Reykjavík Isl1670283023
144.Hamburger SV Ger16600830
145.SC Bastia Fra16505500
146.Kocaelispor (Izmit) Tur16205400
147.SK Sigma Olomouc Cze160340120
148.Kilmarnock FC Sco159182900
149.OGC Nice Fra15905300
150.FK Inter Bratislava Svk153290037
151.NK Primorje Ajdovščina Svn15305100
TSV 1860 München Ger15305100
153.Halmstads BK Swe1491003147
154.Lillestrøm SK Nor148040028
155.KS Amica Wronki Pol14436000
ACSC FC Argeș Pitești Rom14436000
157.AC Omonia (Nicosia) Cyp142280030
158.FC Haka (Valkeakoski) Fin140250200
159.ÍA (Akranes) Isl1371181931
160.ÍBV (Vestmannaeyjar) Isl13563360
161.FC Alania Vladikavkaz Rus1350301319
162.FK Sileks (Kratovo) Mkd1311491028
163.SK Liepājas Metalurgs Lva130260026
164.Servette FC (Genève) Sui12832000
ŁKS Łódź Pol12832000
166.NK Olimpija Ljubljana '45Svn128004930
167.FC Zimbru (Chişinău) Mda125129638
168.Budapesti VSC Hun125035100
169.Blackburn Rovers FC Eng122220034
170.Real Zaragoza Esp121000121
171.Hapoel Petach-Tikva FC Isr12004000
172.FK Obilić (Beograd) Yug11727009
173.FC Jazz (Pori) Fin116022250
174.FC Tirol Innsbruck Aut116014370
175.FK Vardar (Skopje) Mkd115902529
176.Hapoel Beer Sheva FC Isr115029028
177.Tromsø IL Nor11403800
Real Valladolid Esp11403800
179.Viking FK (Stavanger) Nor114025039
180.NK Rudar Velenje Svn11228000
181.Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC Isr11126007
182.FC Belshina Babruisk Blr10972700
183.FC CSKA Kyiv Ukr10827000
184.MYPA (Anjalankoski) Fin108073027
185.ASC Oțelul Galați Rom106191000
186.FC Constructorul-93 Mda10399200
187.NK Zagreb Cro10203400
188.FC Chornomorets Odesa Ukr102002846
189.Polonia Warszawa Pol10025000
190.FC Ararat Yerevan Arm99023030
191.RCD Espanyol (Barcelona) Esp9600480
192.Nottingham Forest FC Eng9600096
193.Dinaburg FC (Daugavpils) Lva9502770
194.Aberdeen FC Sco9400470
195.Strømsgodset IF (Drammen)Nor9223000
196.FC Flora Tallinn Est9214577
197.Barry Town United FC Wal9264280
198.CSKA Moskva Rus9200460
199.Dundee United FC Sco9003000
200.Nîmes Olympique Fra9000450
201.SV W¨stenrot Salzburg Aut89022023
202.R. Excelsior Mouscron Bel8702900
203.Molde FK Nor85901029
204.CS Marítimo (Funchal) Por8421000
205.FC Boby-sport Brno Cze8402800
206.FC Slavia Mozyr Blr82020110
207.FK Vojvodina Novi Sad Yug81013210
208.PFC Litex Lovech Bul8020000
209.Odense BK Den8000400
KS Hutnik Kraków Pol8000400
211.NK Osijek Cro7918007
212.Gloria Progresul BistrițaRom7800390
213.FC Lantana Tallinn Est7746195
214.VPS (Vaasa) Fin7619000
215.Valletta FC Mlt7641199
216.AEK Larnaca FC Cyp7600380
217.FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukr7502500
218.Shelbourne FC (Dublin) Irl7461173
219.FK Kareda (Siauliai) Ltu7468130
220.Örebro SK FK Swe7302207
221.FC Lokomotiv 1929 Sofia Bul73002229
222.Sevilla FC Esp7200072
223.SK Hradec Králové Cze7100071
224.FC Vorskla Poltava Ukr6902300
225.FC Vaduz Lie6850232
226.NK Hit Gorica Svn6801870
227.FK Bodø/Glimt Nor6800340
1.HFC Humenné Svk6800340
229.KS Ruch Chorzów Pol6600330
230.Lyngby FC Den6400320
231.Sloga Jugomagnat (Skopje)Mkd636790
232.St.Patrick's Athletic FC Irl6011080
233.APN Odra Wodzislaw ŚląskiPol6002000
234.FC Torpedo Moskva Rus6000300
235.FC Tiligul Tiraspol Mda5854614
236.FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti Geo5651200
237.JK Tallinna Sadam Est5646110
238.FC Lugano Sui5500055
239.UC Sampdoria Ita5401800
240.Kispesti Honvéd FC Hun5400270
241.MSV Duisburg Ger5213000
Istanbulspor AŞ Tur5213000
243.HB Tórshavn Fro526820
244.Glenavon FC Nir52010022
245.PFC Slavia Sofia Bul5100219
246.Everton FC Eng5100051
247.FK Ekranas (Panevėžys) Ltu4812000
KF Vllaznia (Shkodër) Alb4812000
249.Leicester City FC Eng4801600
250.Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC Isr48001616
251.FK Qarabağ Ağdam Aze4743110
252.Dinamo-93 Minsk Blr4700199
253.CS Grevenmacher Lux4644410
254.FC Aarau Sui4600230
Montpellier Hérault SC Fra4600230
256.Raith Rovers FC Sco4500045
257.Cork City FC Irl4411000
Keflavík IF Isl4411000
259.Glentoran FC Nir448060
260.US Luxembourg Lux444650
261.AS Jeunesse Esch Lux444545
262.Inkaras-Atletas Kaunas Ltu440884
263.FC Luzern Sui4201400
264.RAF Jelgava Lva42001218
265.KF Teuta (Durrës) Alb4100531
266.Aalborg BK Den4000040
VC Eendracht Aalst 2002 Bel4000040
268.Neftochimic Burgas 1962 Bul3901300
269.Nyva Vinnytsia Ukr3800190
EA Guingamp Fra3800190
271.Crusaders FC Nir3704105
272.Kapaz PFK (Ganja) Aze363703
273.GÍ Gøta Fro363444
274.Bohemian FC (Dublin) Irl3604120
275.Linfield FC Nir357007
276.Shirak FC (Gyumri) Arm354059
277.FC Dinamo București Rom3407013
278.Pyunik Yerevan Arm340680
279.Sliema Wanderers FC Mlt3300145
280.FK Željezničar Sarajevo Bih328000
281.Birkirkara FC Mlt314500
282.Neftçi PFK (Baku) Aze310467
283.FK Austria Wien Aut3000030
PFC Botev Plovdiv Bul3000030
285.Derry City FC Irl2906011
286.FC Petrolul Ploiești Rom2900029
287.Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Blr287000
FK Sarajevo Bih287000
289.Bangor City FC Wal286004
290.KF Tirana Alb284036
291.Hibernians FC (Paola) Mlt283404
292.RWD Molenbeek Bel2600130
293.FC Avenir Beggen Lux2400024
KGHM Zagłębie Lubin Pol2400024
295.LU/Daugava Riga Lva232500
296.Hapoel Rishon LeZion Isr2200110
KSV Cercle Brugge Bel2200110
298.FK Pobeda (Prilep) Mkd210700
299.Newtown AFC Wal204020
300.Iraklis 1908 FC Gre2000100
301.R. Standard de Liège Bel1900019
SC Freiburg Ger1900019
303.FC Yerevan Arm183200
CE Principat And183200
305.SC Farense Por1800018
306.B36 Tórshavn Fro164000
Cliftonville FC (Belfast)Nir164000
FC Tsement Ararat Arm164000
309.FC Kotayk Abovyan Arm160080
310.FC Balzers Lie150500
311.KÍ Klaksvík Fro150209
312.GKS Katowice Pol1500015
313.FK Bečej Yug140070
Margveti Zestafoni Geo140070
315.FC Universitatea Craiova Rom1400014
Motherwell FC Sco1400014
317.Apollon Smyrnis FC Gre1300013
318.KF Apolonia (Fier) Alb123000
FinnPa (Helsinki) Fin123000
320.Cwmbran Town AFC Wal120400
Coleraine FC Nir120400
322.Flamurtari FC (Vlorë) Alb120060
323.Wrexham FC Wal1000010
324.Inter Cardiff FC Wal90300
325.FC TPS Turku Fin90009
326.Dinamo Baku Aze82000
327.Portadown FC Nir80040
Total Network Solutions Wal80040
FK Khazri Buzovna Aze80040
330.FH (Hafnarfjörður) Isl80008
Vác FC-Zollner Hun80008
Afan Lido FC Wal80008
333.Dundalk FC Irl50005
FC Iberia Samtredia Geo50005
335.Floriana FC Mlt40020
B71 Sandoy Fro40020
337.FK Partizani (Tirana) Alb40004
338.TPV Tampere Fin30003

to my Rankings main page


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jérôme Faugeras for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jérôme Faugeras
Last updated: 1st January 2022

(C) Copyright Jérôme Faugeras and RSSSF 1999-2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.